HomeUnitsOADMCMSOMOS

M&S Officers (MOS 8825)

Modeling and simulation (M&S) officers are the Marine Corps subject matter experts (SME) across the seven pillars of DoD M&S: Acquisition, Analysis, Experimentation, Intelligence, Planning, Test & Evaluation, and Training. Their duties are both managerial and technical, have service-specific and national impacts, and therefore M&S officers must remain current and adaptable to a rapidly evolving environment. They must be able to provide M&S SME input for operational & functional requirements; conceptual model design; statistically relevant metrics; analysis of alternatives; software/hardware implementation; verification validation & accreditation (VV&A) of M&S; program of record sustainment activities; and joint capabilities integration and development system (JCIDS) processes.

To become and 8825 a Marine must complete the Modeling and Simulation (Modeling, Virtual Environments, and Simulation (MOVES)) curriculum at the Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA, or equivalent postgraduate degree from an accredited university. The MOVES Masters program is a two-year, eight-quarter program whose core covers the fundamentals of modeling and simulation. For students who have not been in an academic environment for an extended period or who lack a technical undergraduate degree with above-average performance, a twelve-week refresher is offered and highly recommended. To qualify for the MOVES programs Marines must have a Academic Profile Code (APC) of 325. 

Assignments for 8825s are located across the Marine Corps providing a variety of support to operational training, analysis, and experimentation. Assignments exist at the MEF level, Office of Naval Research, Joint Staff, Training and Education Command, Marine Corps Warfighting Lab, and Marine Corps Combat Development Command. If interested in more information please contact MCMSO directly at 703-784-0432.

Special Education Program

Marines attend NPS through the Special Education Program (SEP). A Marine Corps Admin (MARADMIN) message is released each year in the March timeframe. Applications are usually due in July and the selection board meets in August. Students accepted to the SEP program are announced in October and report to NPS the following summer.

The message can be found by searching "Special Education Program" MARADMIN in an internet search engine. Information can also be found at the Marines NPS website and the MOVES curriculum at NPS.

8825 M&S Analyst Billets

Location

Unit Name

Billet Identification Code (BIC)

MCB CAMP LEJEUNE, NC CE II MEF  M2013300686
MCB QUANTICO, VA MCCDC, OAD  M3000000259
TECOM  M3040700218
TECOM  M3040700221
MCWL  MS300200063
MAGTF STAFF TRNG PROG, TECOM  MS301500039
MARCORSYSCOM, SIAT  M3710100715
TECOM (MTSB)  M3040700216
TECOM (TECD)  M3040700681
MARINE CORPS UNIVERSITY  MS330200651
MAGTFTC 29 PALMS, CA MARINE COMBAT TACTICS AND OPS GRP (MCTOG)  M3001600137
MAGTF TRNG COM  MS351001466
MARINE COMBAT LOGISTICS GROUP (MCLOG)  M3521100135
PMTRASYS, ORLANDO, FL MARCORSYSCOM  M3710101282
ARLINGTON, VA OFFICE OF NAVAL RESEARCH (ONR)  MS410300038
NAVAL STATION NORFOLK, VA US JT FOR COM (USJFCOM)  MS410200412
NAB LITTLE CREEK, VA EXPED WARFARE TRNG GRP (EWTG) LANT  MS598000078
CORONADO, CA EXPED WARFARE TRNG GRP (EWTG) PAC  MS727100076
CAMP COURTNEY, OKINAWA JAPAN CE III MEF  M2012900429